1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode
  • 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode
  • 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode
  • 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode
  • 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode

1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode

This 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode is a product operable over a broad temperature range with a low temperature-wavelength coefficient. It is well suited for applications such as communications research, interferometry, and optical reflectometry for distance measurement in fiber or free space. Each device undergoes testing and burn-in. This laser comes packaged in a 5.6 mm TO Can. It contains an integrated aspheric focusing lens in the cap, allowing the focus spot and numerical aperture (NA) to be matched to SMF-28e+ fiber.

Send Inquiry

Product Description

2. Introduction of 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode

This 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode is a product operable over a broad temperature range with a low temperature-wavelength coefficient. It is well suited for applications such as communications research, interferometry, and optical reflectometry for distance measurement in fiber or free space. Each device undergoes testing and burn-in. This laser comes packaged in a 5.6 mm TO Can. It contains an integrated aspheric focusing lens in the cap, allowing the focus spot and numerical aperture (NA) to be matched to SMF-28e+ fiber.

3. Features of 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode

Wavelength 1270nm;

Output power >5mW;

High power over wide temperature range;

High reliability, Long operation life.

4. Application of 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode

CDMA/GSM transmission system;

WDM system;

Telecommunication;

Other analog transmission system.

5. Electro-Optical Characteristics(T=25℃) of 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode

Parameter Symbol Condition Min. Typ. Max. Unit
Center wavelength λC CW, IF=ITH+20mA 1260 1270 1280 nm
Optical output power PF IF=ITH+20mA 5 6 - mW
Threshold current ITH CW   8 15 mA
CW, T=85℃   30 50
Operating voltage VF CW, IF=ITH+20mA - 1.2 1.5 V
Side-mode suppression ratio SMSR CW, IF=ITH+20mA 30 35 - dB
Rise time/Fall time TR/TF PO=PF, 50Ohm - 0.2 0.5 ns
Monitor current IM CW, IF=ITH+20mA 100 - 1000 uA
PD Capacitance C - - 10 20 PF
Dark current - VRD = 5V - - 100 nA
Spectral width(-3dB) Δλ   0.3 1 nm
Slope Efficiency SE - 0.26 0.3 - W/A
Focal length - - - 7.5 - mm


6. Package drawing&PIN-OUT Definition(Unit:mm) of 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode





7. Deliver,Shipping And Serving of 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode

All products have been tested before shipping out;

All products have 1-3 years warranty.(After the quality guarantee period began to charge appropriate maintenance service fee.)

We appreciate your business and offer an instant 7 days return policy. (7 days after receiving the items);

If the items you purchase from our store are not of perfected quality, that is they don‘t work electronically to manufacturers specifications, simply return them to us for replacement or refund;

If the items are defective, please notify us within 3 days of delivery;

Any items must be returned in their original condition to qualify for a refund or replacement;

The buyer is responsible for all the shipping cost incurred.

8. FAQ

Q: What is the wavelength you need?

A: We have 1270nm~1610nm laser diode.

Q: What is the requirement for the output power?

A: Box optronics can customize according to your requirements.

Hot Tags: 1270nm 5mW TO-CAN DFB Laser Diode, Manufacturers, Suppliers, Wholesale, Factory, Customized, Bulk, China, Made in China, Cheap, Low Price, Quality

Related Category

Send Inquiry

Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply you within 24 hours.