1550nm 100mW DFB PM Fiber Butterfly Laser Diode
  • Air Pro1550nm 100mW DFB PM Fiber Butterfly Laser Diode
  • Air Pro1550nm 100mW DFB PM Fiber Butterfly Laser Diode
  • Air Pro1550nm 100mW DFB PM Fiber Butterfly Laser Diode
  • Air Pro1550nm 100mW DFB PM Fiber Butterfly Laser Diode

1550nm 100mW DFB PM Fiber Butterfly Laser Diode

The 1550nm 100mW DFB PM fiber Butterfly Laser Diode is based on multiquantum well (MQW) distributed-feedback (DFB) and a highly reliable ridge waveguide structure. This device is housed in a high performance, 14-pin butterfly package and coupled to 1m of FC/APC-connectorized polarization-maintaining fiber.

Send Inquiry

Product Description

1. Summary of 1550nm 100mW DFB PM fiber Butterfly Laser Diode

The 1550nm 100mW DFB PM fiber Butterfly Laser Diode is based on multiquantum well (MQW) distributed-feedback (DFB) and a highly reliable ridge waveguide structure. This device is housed in a high performance, 14-pin butterfly package and coupled to 1m of FC/APC-connectorized polarization-maintaining fiber.

2. Introduction of 1550nm 100mW DFB PM fiber Butterfly Laser Diode

The 1550nm 100mW DFB PM fiber Butterfly Laser Diode is based on multiquantum well (MQW) distributed-feedback (DFB) and a highly reliable ridge waveguide structure. This device is housed in a high performance, 14-pin butterfly package and coupled to 1m of FC/APC-connectorized polarization-maintaining fiber.

3. Features of 1550nm 100mW DFB PM fiber Butterfly Laser Diode

100mW High output power;

1550nm center wavelength;

PM fiber;

Built-in TEC and optical isolator;

High-performance, multiquantum well (MQW) distributed-feedback (DFB) laser.

4. Application of 1550nm 100mW DFB PM fiber Butterfly Laser Diode

LAN, WAN and metro networks;

C/DWDM systems;

Laser sources.

5. Electro-Optical Characteristics(T=25℃) of 1550nm 100mW DFB PM fiber Butterfly Laser Diode

Parameter Symbol Condition Min. Typ. Max. Unit
Center Wavelength λc TL=15~35℃ CW 1548 1550 1552 nm
Optical Output Power PO TL=15~35℃ CW - 100 - mW
Threshold Current ITH - - 25 40 mA
Slope Efficiency ƞ CW output power 50mW 0.10 0.2 0.4 mW/mA
Operating current Iop PO= 100mW(CW) - 600 - mA
Spectral linewidth LW FWHM - - 1 MHz
Laser Forward Voltage VF CW output power 100mW - - 3.0 V
Monitor Dark Current ID - - - 0.1 μA
Bandwidth(@-3dB) BW - - 2.5 - GHz
Side-mode Suppression Ratio SMSR CW 30 45 - dB
Optical Isolation - -10 < TC < +70℃ 30 35 - dB
Polarization Extinction Ratio PER - 20 - - dB
Relative Intensity Noise RIN 20 - 1000 MHz - - 160 dB
TEC set temperature Ts - 20 - 35
Input Impedance ZIN - - 20 - Ω
Thermistor Current ITC - 10 - 100 μA
Thermistor Resistance RTH TL = 25℃ 9.5 10 10.5
TEC Current ITEC TL = 25℃, TC = 70℃ - 0.6 1.3 A
TEC Voltage VTEC TL = 25℃, TC = 70℃ - 1.3 3.7 V
TEC capacity ΔT TC = 70℃ - - 50
Thermistor temperature - - - - 100
Wavelength Drift (EOL) △λ Tested over
25-year lifetime
- - ±0.1 nm
Wavelength drift with case temp Δλ/ΔT 0℃ < Tcase < 65℃ - - 0.001 nm/℃
Wavelength Temperature tunability Δλ/ΔΙ 20℃ < Tλ < 35℃ 0.07 - 0.12 nm/℃

6. Package drawing&PIN-OUT Definition(Unit:mm) of 1550nm 100mW DFB PM fiber Butterfly Laser Diode

  • PIN Description PIN Description
    1 Thermistor 14 NC
    2 Thermistor 13 Laser Anode (+),Case Ground
    3 Laser dc Bias(Cathode)(–) 12 Laser RF Cathode (-)
    4 PD Monitor Anode (-) 11 Laser Anode (+),Case Ground
    5 PD Monitor Cathode (+) 10 NC
    6 TEC(+) 9 Gase Ground
    7 TEC(–) 8 Gase Ground

7. Deliver,Shipping And Serving of 1550nm 100mW DFB PM fiber Butterfly Laser Diode

All products have been tested before shipping out;

All products have 1-3 years warranty.(After the quality guarantee period began to charge appropriate maintenance service fee.)

We appreciate your business and offer an instant 7 days return policy. (7 days after receiving the items);

If the items you purchase from our store are not of perfected quality, that is they don‘t work electronically to manufacturers specifications, simply return them to us for replacement or refund;

If the items are defective, please notify us within 3 days of delivery;

Any items must be returned in their original condition to qualify for a refund or replacement;

The buyer is responsible for all the shipping cost incurred.

8. FAQ

Q: what is the applications and wavelength accuracy?

A: Box optronics can provide CWDM and DWDM wavelength for choice.

Q: What is the optical connector you requirement?

A: Box optronics can customize the optical connector according the requirement for free.

Hot Tags: 1550nm 100mW DFB PM Fiber Butterfly Laser Diode, Manufacturers, Suppliers, Wholesale, Factory, Customized, Bulk, China, Made in China, Cheap, Low Price, Quality

Related Category

Send Inquiry

Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply you in 24 hours.
验证码,看不清楚?请点击刷新验证码